Composition

COMPOSITION
West Bengal Co-operative Service Commission

In terms of Section 94 of the West Bengal Co-operative Societies Act, 2006, the Commission consists of Chairman and two members. The present incumbents are:-


Name Designation With effect from
Akhtar Karim, IAS (Retired) Chairman 12/02/2018 (FN)
Satya Brata Samanta Member 01/06/2018 (FN)
Pratap Narayan Paria Member 23/05/2018 (FN)

List of Chairmen




Sl. No. Name of the Chairman From To
1 Ajit Kumar Mukherjee, IAS (Retired) 01/02/1995 31/01/1998
2 Aditya Charan Kol, IAS (Retired) 31/03/1998 20/02/1999 (Expired)
3 Sunil Kumar Guin, Retired Judge, High Court at Calcutta 12/04/1999 11/04/2002
4 Ajoy Kumar Goswami, WBHJS (Retired) 19/07/2002 18/07/2005
5 Amarendra Kumar Singh, IAS 29/07/2005 02/07/2007
6 Dipak Rudra, IAS (Retired) 02/07/2007 01/07/2010
7 Pawan Agarwal, IAS 29/07/2010 11/02/2011
8 Sukumar Das, IAS (Retired) 11/02/2011 10/02/2014
9 Prasanta Bhattacharyya, IAS 26/02/2014 08/12/2017
10 Akhtar Karim, IAS (Retired) 12/02/2018 ---



List of Secretaries



Sl. No. Name of the Secretary From To
1 Chitta Ranjan Bhattacharya 30/11/1994 31/03/1995
2 Sambhu NathBasu 26/06/1995 05/08/1998
3 Asutosh Thakur 05/08/1998 31/05/2000
4 Sambhu NathBasu 02/06/2000 29/11/2001
5 Manas Kumar Roy 10/12/2001 27/02/2004
6 Arjun Kumar Mondal 09/06/2004 31/10/2008
7 Anup Kumar Guha Thakurta 01/11/2008 01/12/2011
8 Utpal Kumar Bhattacharya 12/12/2011 26/12/2011
9 Bidyut Kumar Biswas 26/12/2011 30/11/2014
10 Ram Pada Das 30/11/2014 31.03.2015
11 Asim Chattopadhyay 31/03/2015 01/08/2016
12 Asok Kumar Sarkar 01/08/2016 28/02/2017
13 Asim Chattopadhyay 28/02/2017 11/09/2017
14 Ajoy Kumar Giri 11/09/2017 03/08/2018
15 Bijoy Halder 03/08/2018 ---

List of Deputy Secretaries



Sl. No. Name of the Deputy Secretary From To
1 Haran Chandra Mitra 01/07/1998 18/06/2001
2 Samir Krishna Basu 01/08/2001 31/01/2003
3 SomnathChakraborty 31/01/2003 18/03/2004
4 Nirmalya Kumar Ghosh 08/06/2004 31/05/2005
5 Arun Kumar Karmakar 31/05/2005 01/02/2007
6 Partha Basu 18/02/2009 30/08/2013
7 Asim Chattopadhyay 30/08/2013 11/09/2017
8 Ajoy Kumar Giri 11/09/2017 03/08/2018
9 Bijoy Halder 03/08/2018 ---



List of Assistant Secretaries



Sl. No. Name of the Assistant Secretary From To
1 Tamalendra Nath Maitra --- 12/03/1998
2 Parimal Chakraborty 01/09/1999 31/05/2000
3 Mousumi Chakraborty 04/09/2001 25/07/2006
4 Swapan Kumar Mondal Adhikari 01/02/2007 30/09/2012
5 Debalina Hazra 25/06/2014 ---

List of Members



Sl. No. Name of the Member From To
1 Asoke Bandyopadhyay April, 1998 April, 2001
2 Saral Deb April, 1998 August, 1999
3 Mrinal Kanti Ghosh September, 1999 December,1999
4 Saral Deb January, 2000 April, 2001
5 Chitta Ranjan Bandyopadhyay February,2002 January,2005
6 Dr. Barun Kumar Mukherjee February,2002 January,2005
7 Samir Ghosh April,2005 April,2008
8 Sukumar Chakraborty April,2005 April,2008
9 Bhola Nath Datta September, 2008 April,2011
10 Nishikanta Mehta September, 2008 April,2011
11 Pradip Banerjee September,2011 September,2014
12 Tarak Bandyopadhyay September,2011 October,2013 (expired on 10/10/13)
13 Swarnakamal Saha June, 2014 June,2017
14 Snehasis Chakraborty February,2014 February,2017
15 Satya Brata Samanta June,2018 ---
16 Pratap Narayan Paria May,2018 ---